Rhodes Academy

  • Rhodes Greece sign
  • Rhodes Greece Harbor with Boats and Castle
  • Rhodes Greece Market View
  • Rhodes Greece boats in water

Announcement: 2021 Rhodes Academy Virtual Session

As many of you know, we were forced by the Covid-19 pandemic to cancel the 2020 Rhodes Academy. The continuing pandemic has also made holding the Academy unfeasible in Greece in 2021.

We are pleased to announce that we will offer a virtual Rhodes Academy in 2021.  It will consist of 16 lectures plus three question and answer periods. All classes and Q&A will be online via Zoom. All lectures and Q&A sessions will be recorded, some will be available live as well.  Since everything will be recorded, time zones will not be a barrier as long as you have good Internet access.  The attendance fee has been reduced to USD 500 for the 2021 virtual session. No certificates will be given and there will be no exams.

We urge everyone who wishes to attend the 2021 Rhodes Academy to apply by the 30 April deadline.

Anyone who takes the 2021 short course is welcome to apply in future for the full session.  We expect, and very much hope, to resume normal operations in 2022 in Rhodes, Greece.

The Rhodes Academy of Oceans Law and Policy is an international collegial institution dedicated to fostering a better understanding of the modern law of the sea. Through education on the principles of contemporary oceans law and policy, the Rhodes Academy seeks to promote adherence to the rule of law in the world's oceans. Founded in 1995, the Academy held its inaugural session in the summer of 1996 and operates on an annual basis.

The Rhodes Academy is a cooperative undertaking by international law experts and sponsoring universities and institutions. The current Directors are Robert Beckman, Centre for International Law, National University of Singapore (Singapore); Tomas Heidar, Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland (Reykjavik, Iceland); John Norton Moore, Professor Emeritus, University of Virginia (Charlottesville, Virginia, USA); Alex Oude Elferink, Netherlands Institute for the Law of the Sea, Utrecht University (Utrecht, the Netherlands); Nikos Skourtos, Aegean Institute of the Law of the Sea and Maritime Law (Rhodes, Greece); and Rüdiger WolfrumMax Planck Foundation for International Peace and the Rule of Law (Heidelberg, Germany). The School of Marine Science and Ocean Engineering at the University of New Hampshire (USA), the Korea Maritime Institute (Busan, Korea) and the Ankara University Research Center of Sea and Maritime Law (Ankara, Turkey) are associate sponsors. For many years the International Seabed Authority has provided science scholarships for developing country students. Myron Nordquist, former Associate Director of the Center for Oceans Law and Policy, coordinates the substantive portions of the Rhodes Academy while staff attend to administrative arrangements. Administrative activities outside Rhodes are managed by Judy Ellis, the School of Marine Science and Ocean Engineering at the University of New Hampshire, while Spiros Loupis at the Aegean Institute coordinates local arrangements in Rhodes.

Rhodes Academy Past & Future

About the Program

The Academy entails an intensive, three-week course of study, with lectures by leading jurists, practitioners, and international law faculty from around the world. Although it is a single course of study, the program is divided into two distinct units. The first two weeks focus on the foundations of modern oceans law, recent developments, and an overview of the 1982 United Nations Conference of the Law of the Sea. In the second week, several short courses address specific topics under the rubric of oceans law and policy. The third week typically focuses on an issue of current concern to the international community. Passing an optional examination enables students to receive a diploma from the Rhodes Academy.

In comments prepared for the inaugural session of the Rhodes Academy, United Nations Secretary-General Boutros Boutros-Ghali said, "The objective of your academy, fostering a better understanding of the law of the sea, is one to which the United Nations has dedicated itself almost since its inception. The success of the Academy is therefore of particular interest to the United Nations. . . . The exchange of ideas and other forms of cooperation between the United Nations and the Academy should serve our common purpose of fostering a better understanding of the law of the sea."

The student body of the Rhodes Academy is kept relatively small to allow for maximum interaction among students and lecturers. The distinguished international faculty and diverse student body are strengths of the Academy, bringing together different perspectives on global and regional issues. These elements make the Rhodes Academy a unique educational opportunity, and facilitate a more comprehensive understanding of the principles of oceans law and policy as reflected in the practice of States, the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea and a myriad of related international agreements.

Scholarships/Financial Aid

The great majority of students are self-paying.  The Academy has a small number of scholarships available that are offered based on high academic merit and financial need. The scholarships are extremely competitive due to the many requests received for each session.  Virtually all of the few scholarships are designated by their grantees for applicants from developing nations. Students are urged to make every effort to secure their own funding in advance. Requests for financial aid considerations should be indicated in your application.

There is an annual scholarship sponsored by the International Cable Protection Committee for the best written paper on a submarine cable topic. The winner is awarded a full scholarship to the Rhodes Academy (alumni receive a cash prize): ICPC Writing Award

How to Apply

The 2021 of the Rhodes Academy of Oceans Law and Policy has been scheduled to 4-14 July 2021. Due to the pandemic, the 2021 Academy will be held virtually and will be a short online session of 16 lectures plus question answer periods.  Applications can now be submitted for the 2021 session. Applications are due no later than 30 April 2021. Late or incomplete applications cannot be considered. Early applications are encouraged.

Rhodes Academy Application

Rhodes Reference Letter Form: PDF  or  Word

The Rhodes Academy general information booklet, and 2021 on-line schedule are available.

The attendance fee for 2021 is $500 USD. Payment must be received by 1 June. The fee is non-refundable after 1 June. The fee includes all course material. There is no additional tuition fee.

Further inquiries can be sent to Ms. Judy Ellis at judy.ellis@unh.edu or Mr. Spiros Loupis at loupis@rhodes.aegean.gr.

A distinguished faculty has taught at the Rhodes Academy over the past 24 years. The faculty has been selected from 16 different nationalities and its expertise is deep as well as wide ranging. The following is an alphabetical listing of lecturers who will participate as faculty during the 2021 session:

Ambassador David Balton
Senior Fellow, Polar Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Professor Robert Beckman
Head, Ocean Law and Policy Programme, Centre for International Law, National University of Singapore

Mr. Kent Bressie, Esq.
Partner at Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP, Washington, DC

H.E. Vladimir Golitsyn
Former President, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

Associate Professor Maria Gavouneli
National & Kapodistrian University of Athens

H.E. Tomas H. Heidar
Judge, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; Director, Law of the Sea Institute, Iceland

H.E. Albert J. Hoffmann
Judge, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

Ambassador Andrew Jacovides
Former Ambassador, Republic of Cyprus

Professor Hakan Karan
Director, Research Center of Sea and Maritime Law, Ankara University, Turkey

Professor Ronán Long
Director, Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute, World Maritime University

Mr. Lawrence Martin, Esq.
Partner, Foley Hoag, Washington, DC

Dr. Larry Mayer 
Director, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping/Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH

Fernanda Millicay, Minister Plenipotentiary
Argentine Embassy to the United Kingdom

Professor Alina Miron
University of Angers, Centre Jean Bodin - Recherche Juridique et politique

Professor Erik Molenaar
Deputy Director, Netherlands Institute for the Law of the Sea

Professor Emeritus John Norton Moore
Former Director, Center for Oceans Law & Policy, University of Virginia

Professor Charles Norchi
Director, Center for Oceans & Coastal Law, University of Maine School of Law

Ambassador A. Havas Oegroseno
Indonesian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Federal Republic of Germany

Associate Professor Oya Özçayır
Honorary Fellow, University of Exeter Law School, UK

H.E. Jin-Hyun Paik
President, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, Republic of Korea

Professor Cynthia Parmley
Stockton Center for International Law, U.S. Naval War College

Professor Clive Schofield
Sasakawa Global Ocean Institute, World Maritime University, Malmö, Sweden.

Minister Counsellor Maria Telalian
Legal Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Greece

H.E. Tulio Treves
Former Judge, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; Professor, Universita di Milano, Milan, Italy

H.E. Rüdiger Wolfrum
Former President, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; Managing Director, Max Planck Foundation for International Peace and the Rule of Law, Heidelberg, Germany
 
Professor Myron H. Nordquist, formerly the Associate Director of the Center for Oceans Law and Policy, directs the substantive portions of the Rhodes Academy while staff attend to administrative arrangements. Please contact Ms. Judy Ellis for additional information: judy.ellis@unh.edu
  1. Who should apply to the Rhodes Academy of Law and Policy? The RA is geared toward young professionals either working on LOS issues for governments or in academic settings such as pursing a doctoral degree.
  2. Should I apply if I do not have a legal studies or law background?The RA is for both ocean law and ocean policy scholars. Each applicant is evaluated on an individual basis and applicants are advised to spell out in their application the benefits of being admitted to the RA. Individuals with a specialization in marine science who have some background in oceans law or policy may also apply (see #4 below).
  3. How much does it cost to attend?
    • The 2021 attendance fee is USD $ 1,750. There is no additional tuition fee.
    • Students also pay for their hotel lodging. The three-week (20 nights) hotel package, which includes breakfast plus one meal per day, costs approximately €1,500 or USD $ 1700 for a single room or about €1,200 or USD $ 1400 for a shared room. Additional meals, nights,and all personal items are at student expense.
    • Round-trip transportation to Rhodes, Greece.
  4. Are there scholarships, and who is eligible for them?
    • The great majority of students are self-paying. A limited number of partial scholarships are offered based on high academic merit and financial need ( indicate request in your application). The number of scholarships varies from year to year. Virtually all of the few scholarships are designated by their grantees for capacity building in developing nations.
    • There is an annual scholarship sponsored by the International Cable Protection Committee for the best written paper on a submarine cable topic.
    • There are a few marine science grants available (for those with a degree in marine science), contingent on ISA funding.
  5. What are the language requirements? Proficiency in English is required. All classes and the examinations are in English. English is widely spoken in Rhodes, so knowledge of Greek is not necessary.
  6. If accepted, what will I need to bring with me for my studies?
    • A laptop or tablet computer.
    • A personal copy of the paperback The Law of the Sea—United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea and Agreement relating to the Implementation of Part XI of the Convention on the Law of the Sea with Index (ISBN 92-1-133522-1). It can be ordered from booksellers such as Amazon.com in the language of your choice. (Course materials on a USB flash drive are provided upon arrival at no additional cost.)

Rhodes Academy Participants by Country 1996-2019

(998 alumni from 126 countries)

Albania
Tatjana Hema (2006)

Eris Hysi (2009)

Ledia Hysi (1998)

Suela S. Ibrahimi (2000)

Evis Karandrea (1999)

Gentiana Mburimi (1999)

Inida Methoxha (2008)

Agustela Nini (2001)

Anila K. Premti (1996)

Algeria
Amor Abada (1999)

Ahmed Chemaa (1999)

Argentina
Josefina Bunge (2007)

Jorge E. Cabrera-Torelli (1996)

Alejandro Canio (2008)

Guillermo Anibal Fonseca Atrio (2018)

Juan Galindo Roldan (2019)

Silvia Gonzalez Napolitano (2001)

Erica Lucero (2010)

Rodolfo Lucero (2013)

Ariel Martins Mogo (2014)

Fernanda Millicay (2004)

Cynthia Mulville (2009)

Juan Pablo Paniego (2012)

Lucia Raffin (2016)

Nicolas Rantica (2008)

Paula Vernet (2009)

Alejandro Villaverde (2015)

Carla Yacomini (2009)

Armenia
Julieta Abgaryan (2013)

Anna Khachatryan (2001)

Ani Simonyan (2007)

Australia
Suzanne Akila (2019)

Frances Anggadi (2017)

Joska Ferencz (2013)

Kim Friedman (2019)

Camille Goodman (2015)

Benjamin Huntley (2019)

Katy Lin (2009)

Nicole Lyas (2018)

Holly Matley (2017)

Millicent McCreath (2017)

Cassandra Mogg (1996)

Sue Robertson (2010)

Zoe Scanlon (2016)

Shawn Stanley (2011)  

Austria
Sabine Knapp (2018)

Barbara Schwaiger (2011)

Katrin Tiroch (2010)

Azerbaijan
Ruslan Allahverdi Aliyev (1999)

Vuqar C. Hajiyev (2002)

Bahamas
Ingrid Cooper-Brooks (2012)

Odecca Gibson (2010)

Bridget McKay (2008)

Craig Wayne Powell (2014)

Melisa Wright (2011)

Bahrain
Mohammed Al-Assam (1996)

Bangladesh
Mohammad Khorshed Khastagir (2009)

Barbados
Valentina Blackman (1996)

Aleeza Moseley (2009)

Derrick F. P. Oderson (2000)

Bolivia
Rafael Quiroz Vera (2013)

Belgium
Antoine Misonne (2016)

Koen Van den Bossche (2003)

Brazil
Barbara Boechat de Almeida (2014)

Luciana Fernandes Coelho (2018)

Daniela Diz (2009)

Euclydes Antônio dos Santos Filho (2008)

Natália Frozel Barros (2016)

Kaiser Goncalves de Souza (1996)

Fabio Hazin (2010)

Alexandre Luiz Pereira da Silva (2014)

Gisele Elias Porto Santoro (1998)

Ana Carolina Santos Surgik (2000)

Brunei Darussalam
Helyati Mahmud Saedon (2013)

Nooraslena Sallehuddin (2017)

Bulgaria
Evelina Ananieva (2012)

Dimana Dramova (2005)

Valentin Hadjiev (1997)

Miroslava Iordanova (2003)

Elena Ivanova (2015)

Marian V. Lozanov (1998)

Anna Mihneva Natova (2002)

Emilena Popova (2006)

Rossitsa Savova (2002)

Dilyan Stalev (2016)

Boyana S. Trifonova (2004)

Maya Voynova (1997)

Rumiana Yotova (2007)

Cambodia
Dara In (2014)

Sok Khavan (2013)

Hang Chuon Naron (2012)

Cameroon
Atangana Fouda Ignace Blaise (2009)

Oumarou Danzouma (2004)

Agnes M. V. Ebo’o (2002)

Christophe Ekomo (2007)

Hervé Mbida (2009)

Medina Noah (2009)

Atonfack Guemo Cyrille Serge (2008)

Etakong Tabeyang (2019)

Canada
James Baker (2011)

Michelle Campbell (2017)

Kristine Gu (2019)

Anna-Maria Hubert (2010)

Cameron Jefferies (2013)

Patrice Laquerre (2010)

Keith Lewis (2006)

Allison Mitchell (2018)

Seamus Ryder (2013)

Allison J. Saunders (2001)

Samuel Stephenson (2008)

Caterina Ventura (2007)

Cape Verde
António João Nascimento (2003)

Cristina Pereira (2003)

Chile
Daniela Arrese (2013)

Mariana Durney (2010)

Mauricio Galvez (2013)

José Javier Gorostegui Obanoz (2008)

Jeremias Manzur-Sottile (2011)

Maria Riesco (2017)

Osvaldo Urrutia Silva (2012)

China
Jiayu Bai (2009)

Yongsheng Cai (2017)

Jianzhong Chen (2016)

Li Chen (2014)

Zhang Dan (2010)

Guanghe Fu (2005)

Jungfeng Gu (2007)

Nong Hong (2006)

Cheng Jiachuan (1996)

Zhaoyan Jiang (2011)

Tang Jianye (2008)

Liang Jinzhe (1997)

Bingzhuo Li (2018)

Lingqun Li (2014)

Xuexia Liao (2018)

Yunwei Liu (2019)

Mingfei Ma (2015)

Liu Nengye (2008)

Jun Qiu (2009)

Zhen Sun (2012)

Yapiong Suo (2009)

Guanyu Wang (2010)

Lin Wang (2009)

Lu Ji Wu (2006)

Zhang Xiaoli (2001)

Muzi Xu (2017)

Xiangxin Xu (2017)

Yan Yan (2012)

Yingying Yan (2004)

Xiaoning Yang (2018)

Jiao Yongke (1997)

Baoying Zhu (2007)

Ling Zhu (2003)

Colombia
Hermann León Rincón (2010)

Alonso Lozada De La Cruz (2000)

Javier Plata Gonzalez (2003)

Martha Pinilla (2001)

Cook Islands
Alexandrya Herman (2013)

Costa Rica
Georgina Guillén-Grillo (2014)

Nicolás Boeglin Naumovic (1998)

Croatia
Iva Kocijan (2008)

Loris Rak (2009)

Trpimir M. Sosic (2000)

Igor Vio (1999)

Snježana Žaric (2013)

Cuba
Emil Sirgado Diaz (2005)

Cyprus
Stelios Christodoulidis (1997)

Nicholas Ioannides (2015)

Maria Pilikou (2015)

Marina Spiliotopoulou (1996, 2000)

Czech Republic
Katerina Walkerova (2019)

Denmark
Jes Andersen (2017)

Jesper Stig Andersen (2016)

Kasper Jespersen (2011)

Henning Knudsen (2013)

Rikke Nielsen (2011)

Jacob Rasmussen (2010)

Birgitta Maria Sander Hjortsø (2008)

Inge Thaulow (2015)

Nikolaj West (2015)

Adam August Worm (2004)

Birger Worm (2009)

DJIBOUTI
Abbas Daher Djama (2019)

Dominican Republic
Fernando Cabrera Diaz (2015)

Tahiana Vargas (2011)

Ecuador
Arturo Cabrera (1997)

Cristina Camacho (2005)

Juan M. Escalante (2000)

Patricio Troya Suarez (2014)

Helena del Carmen Yanez-Loza (2012)

Egypt
Yousra Ebada (2009)

Sherif Issa (1997)

Abdin Kandil (1996)

Lamiaa Ismail Mohamedein (2009)

Mahmoud S. Samy (2005)

Nehal Shamseldin (2009)

Ahmed Thabit (2000)

El Salvador
Tomas Flores (2001)

Eritrea
Samson Tsegay Tesfamichael (1996)

Estonia
Paul Keres (2005)

Irina Nossova (2009)

Agnes Pilv (2009)

Ethiopia
Endalew Enyew (2015)

Tekola Takele Workineh (1997)

Faroe Islands (Denmark)
Martin Joensen (2013)

Fiji
Kevin Chand (2015)

Epeli Maisema (2012)

Ratu Sainivalati S. Navoti (2006)

France
Gaetan Balan (2015)

Sophie Cuenot (2014)

Eglantine Cujo (2016)

Julien Defurne (2019)

Isabelle Delatour (2015)

Marie-Laure Derivery (1997)

Thomas Garancher (1998)

Catherine Kosma (2002)

Alice Leonard de Juvigny (2015)

Youna Lyons (2012)

Elise Mangeot-Lerebours (2000)

Charlotte Jolie Salpin (2008)

Solange Teles da Silva (1998)

Yann Tephany (2015)

French Polynesia (France)
Tekau Frere (2016)

Gambia
Jabbi Lamin (1999)

Georgia
Valerian Bodaveli (2005)

Mariam Ioseliani (2007)

Giorgi Kobakhidze (2017)

Shalva Kvinikhidz (2001)

Kristina Rzgoeva (2018)

Nikoloz Tsiklauri (1998)

Levan Tsurtsumia (2006)

Germany
Eva Boschen (2010)

Nils Carstensen (2001)

Alexander Ehrle (2012)

Dorota Jadwiga Englender (2014)

Johannes Fuchs (2011)

Jenny Grote (2009)

Deniz Guner (2004)

Daniel Kachelriess (2018)

Patrick Kuebart (2015)

Klaus Leismüller (2017)          

Matthias Maier (2015)             

Nele Matz (2000)

Philipp M. Neuhaus (2000)

Philipp Nickels (2019)

Marco Nielebock (2006)

Julia Pfeil (2003)

Jana K. Ruffman (1998)

Kai Truempler (2004)

Alexandra Zervos (1996)

Ghana
Audrey Abayena (2016)

Victor Appeah (2011)

Barbara Serwaa Asamoah (2014)

Lawrence Asangongo Apaalse (2014)

Mawuse Vormawor (2015)

Grenada
Karen Samuel (2004)

Greece
Maria Alerta (2004)

Helen Alexiou (2003)

Chris Alexopoulou (2004)

Niki Aloupi (2005)

Michail Angelopoulos (2014)

Dimitrios Angelosopoulos (2013)

Eleni Antoniadou (2013)

Antonis Antonopoulos (2011)

Marina Antonopoulou (2017)

Thomas Avgeris (2003)

Danai Azaria (2004)

Konstantina Botsiou (1998)

Valasia Boulaki (2003)

Tilemachos Bourtzis (2012)

Athina Chanaki (2017)

Evanthia Chatziliasi (2001)

Maria Diagouma (2015)

Marianthi Dertouzou (1999)

Eleni Deveraki (2003)

Ioannis Ferentinos (2012)

Maria Gavouneli (1996)

Eleni Georgopoulou (2013)

Elena Janniki (2002)

Athanasios Kafkalidis (2019)

Alexandra Kampyli (2007) 

Christina-Vasiliki Kanellopoulou (2010)

Persefoni Karanika (2010)

Christos Kastrisios (2015)

Sofia Kokkini (1998)

Alexandros Kolliopoulos (2016)

Konstantina Kolliopoulou (2004)

Anastasios Konstantaras (2014)

Sophia Kopela (2007)

Ioannis Konstantinidis (2009)

Eleni Kotsiyanni (1997)

Sevastianos Kourkoulos (2004)

Christos Ioannis Lamprou (2008)

Petros Liakouras (1996, 1997)

Glykeria Louka (1999)

Agathangelos Loukomites (2002)

Irene-Sevasti Louppi (2002)

Konstantinos Maistrellis (2001)

Aris-Georges Marghelis (2014)

David Marinis (2018)

Eleni Marinou (1997)

Paresa Markianidou (2005)

Sophia Ounanian (2001)

Evrykleia Panagiotou (2011)

Fotini Pantelidou (2002)

Eirini Pantzou (2001)

Artemisia Papadaki (2009)

Efrosini Papageorgiou (2005)

Marios Papandreou (2008)

Kalliopi Papapavlou (1997)

Efthymios Papastavridis (2006)

Elena Paraskevas-Thadani (1998)

Lydia Pnevmaticou (2012)

Paraskevi Renta (2004)

Gerasimos Rodotheatos (2011)

Constantinos Salonidis (2006)

Alexandros Sarris (2011)

Ioannis P. Sasopoulos (2005)

Henrietta Scalieris (1996)

Aphrodite Tarassidou (1997)

Dimitra Tenta (2010)

Olga Theodoroglou (2012)

Vasilis Triantafillos (2002)

George Trichilis (1998)

Constantine Tsagaris (2002)

Maria Tsagkari (2002)

Lemonia Tsaroucha (2007)

Nikolaos Tsokanas (2003)

Ekaterini Tzouni (2000)

Christina Valassopoulou (2015)

Nicolas Vassilakis (2010)

Georgia Veldeki (2016)

George Vlazakis (2008)

Maria Zachariades (2011)

Ioanna Zacharopoulou (2013)

Elias N. Zoidis (2000)

Greenland (Denmark)
Maliina Lyberth (2016)

Guatemala
Lesther Antonio Ortega Lemus (2008)

Guyana
Shiraz Mohammad (2007)

Asha Singh (2009)

Honduras
Sofia Cerna (2009)

Octavio P. Espinoza (1996)

Hungary
Ildikó Ernszt (2004)

Iceland
Snjólaug Árnadóttir (2014)

Hrannar Már Ásgeirsson (2018)

Helga Bardadóttir (2016)

Brynhildur Benediktsdóttir (2013)  

Íris Bjargmundsdóttir (2014)

Sesselja Bjarnadóttir (2014)

Aevar Bjornsson (2009)

Eythor Bjornsson (2016)

Thorbjorn Bjornsson (2012)

Finnur Thor Birgisson (2006)

Agnar Bragason (2015)

Birgir Buason (2012)

Gudrun Eyjolfsdóttir (2005)

Sigrídur Eyjolfsdóttir (2008)

Glóey Finnsdóttir (2013)

Gunnlaugur Geirsson (2016)

Gylfi Geirsson (2015)

Helgi Gretarsson (2017)

Margrét Guðlaugsdóttir (2010)

Sigurdur Orn Gudleifsson (2003)

Helga Gudmundsdóttir (2015)

Valgerdur Gudmundsdóttir (2011)

Gudni Gunnarsson (2006)

Hrund Hafsteinsdóttir (2015)

Helga Hauksdóttir (2008)

Kristjan Helgason (2011)

Aslaug Holmgeirsdóttir (2011)

Hreinn Hrafankelsson (2008)

William Huntingdon-Williams (2010)

Björgólfur Helgi Ingason (2017)

Arni Jónasson (2009)

Petur Mar Jonsson (2005)

Thor Jonsson (2011)

Erna Jónsdóttir (2017)

Soley Kaldal (2017)

Hrefna Karlsdóttir (2007)

Sigurdur Steinar Ketilsson (2005)

Gudridur Kristjansdóttir (2003)

Lisa Anne Libungan (2019)

Pétur Dam Liefsson (2013)

Ingiridur Ludviksdóttir (2007)

Bjarni Mar Magnusson (2005)

Eggert Ólafsson (2008)

Hugi Ólafsson (2019)

Lárus Ólafsson (2007)

Inga Thorey Oskarsdóttir (2017)

Heidrun Palsdóttir (2011)

Matthias Geir Palsson (2004)

Svava Pétursdóttir (2018)

Bjarni Richter (2007)

Asdis Rögnvaldsdóttir (2009)

Iris Saemundsdóttir (2010)

Gudmundur Siemsen (2002)

Dagmar Sigurdardóttir (2019)

Sesselja Sigurdardóttir (2012)

Agust Sigurdsson (2003)

Arnór Snæbjörnsson (2013)

Anna Pala Sverrisdóttir (2012)

Sigríður Ragna Sverrisdóttir (2008)

Fanney Ros Thorsteinsdóttir (2004)

Ragnar Thorvardarson (2018)

Anna Katrin Vilhjalmsdóttir (2004)

Kjartan Vihjalmsson (2002)

Thorvaldur Hrafn Yngvason (2014)

India
Sunil Kumar Agarwal (2005)

Mohammad Reza Dabiri (2000)

Siddharth Gyaltsen (1996)

Sindhura Polepalli (2017)

G. Venkatesh Rao (2004)

Bhanu Krishna Kiran Ravella (1998)

Sanjeet Ruhal (2016)

Anjali Sugadev (2015)

Siddharth Shekhar Yadav (2019)

Indonesia
Aisyah Allamanda (2015)

Leonardo Bernard (2011)

Muhammad Burhanudin Borut (2018)

Ajar Buditama (2017)

Djoko Hartoyo (2009)

Dita Liliansa (2019)

Rezal Akbar Nasrun (1997)

Haryo Nugroho (2010)

Gulardi Nurbintoro (2015)

Rike W. Octaviana (2013)

Aditya Salim (2016)

Rayyanul Sangadji (2011)

Rusmana Sayidin (2008)

Desiree Simandjuntak (2015)

Jaya Wijaya (2005)

Abadi Yanto (2004)

Iran
Kamran Hashemi (2003)

Ireland
Izildo Ferreira (2008)

Nicola King (2005)

Ronán Long (2001)

Brian McGarry (2012)

Alain Murphy (2007)

Israel
Michelle Eva Portman (2014)

Yael Teff-Seker (2014)

Italy
Gemma Andreone (1998)

Marco Boccia (2009)

Ariana Broggiato (2006)

Stefano Brugnatelli (2009)

Andrea Cannone (1997)

Sara Del Bene (2004)

Sarah Fagnani (2011)

Andrea Fusaro (2004)

Pierandrea Leucci (2019)

Emilia Magrone (1998)

Daniele Mandrioli (2019)

Monica Migliarotti (1996)

Eleonora Panella (2014)

Irini Papanicolopulu (1999, 2001)

Elisa Ronchetti (2005)

Seline Trevisanut (2009)

Ivory Coast
Lazare Abe (2009)

Jamaica
Chantal Bennett (2016)

Hazel Edwards (2010)

Stephanie Forte (2019)

O’Neal Francis (2009)

Rochelle Lee (2018)

David A. Prendergast (1996)

Shorna-Kay Richards (2014)

Stacy-Ann Robinson (2009)

Japan
Kentaro Furuya (2011)

Naoko Hirai (1997)

Yuta Kusano (2016)

Fumie Shahana (2004)

Tsubasa Yamada (2018)

Kenya
Daniel Kottut (2001)

Stella Kerubo Orina (2009)

James Ndirangu Waweru (2018)

Korea, South
JangHyun An (2014)

Ji-l Cho (2011)

Yungsok Choe (2013)

Chong-ok Choi (1997)

Hyun-Joo Choi (2001)

Jee Hyun Choi (2016)

Young-in Choi (2018)

Jaemin Choung (2013)

Deukhoon “Peter” Han (2013)

Jenna Ho (2004)

Sunghee Jung (2001)

Heeyoung Kang (2018)

Jeehye Kim (2019)

Juhyung Kim (2017)

Junghyun Kim (2018)

Jung-Eun Kim (2003)

Wonhee Kim (2015)

YoonHwa Kim (2012)

Changyoul Lee (2012)

Hyun Kyung Olivia Lee (2014)

Sukran Moon (2018)

Young Kil Park (2011)

Chang Hoon Shin (1999)

Su-hwan Shin (2015)

Yungsuk Karen Yoo (2014)

Kuwait
Athallah Thunayan Aldalmani (2008)

Latvia
Edgars Goldmanis (2015)

Lesotho
Malefetsane Moseme (2016)

Liberia
Mohamed Lavalie (2019)

Libya
Mohamed Elkhazmi (2002)

Lithuania
Rytis Satkauskas (2005)

Mindaugas Kisieliauskas (2018)

Madagascar
Leonid Randrianarisoa (2010)

Adonis Tafangy (2019)

Malawi
Vita Onwuasoanya (2010)

Malaysia
Mohd Nizam Basiron (2012)

Nora Syed Ibrahim (1997)

Jalila Abdul Jalil (2008)

Shaun Kang (2016)

Raja Petra Mohamed (1997)

Shaharuddin Onn (2010)

Zainal Abu Azman Seman (1997)

Sh. Nora A. Syed Ibrahim (2014)

Malta
John Brincat (2015)

Marshall Islands
Rhea M. Moss (2005)

Mauritania
Latir Serta Fassa (2009)

Mauritius
Aruna D. Narain (1998)

Lovania Pertab (1996)

Mexico
Alfonso Ascencio (2004)

Sylvia Cabrera (2008)

Carlos Antonio Cruz Carrillo (2017)

Ana Cecilia Porte Petit (1999)

Alejandro Sousa (2013)

Micronesia
Marstella Jack (2001)

James A. Naich (2000)

Naiten Bradley Phillip Jr. (2014)

Moldova
Revenco Eugeniu (2006)

Monaco
Florian Botto (2014)

Montserrat (United Kingdom)
Alwyn Rohan Ponteen (2018)

Morocco
Karim Berrada (1999)

Ali Bouali (2007)

Khalid Janah (1996)

Abdennaji Laamrich (1998)

Larbi Sabi (2000)

Sarra Sefrioui (2011)                           

Mozambique
Honorio Baquete (2015)

Manuel V. F. Castiano (2002)

Neusa Cesar (2015)

Andre Da Silva (1999)

Aderito De Miranda (2015)

Cristiano dos Santos (2003)

Paulo Ezequiel (2006)

Izildo Roque Rangel Ferreira (2008)

Elisio Jamine (2006)

Isac Matola (2004)

Caterina Rombe (2015)

Myanmar
Ye Myint (2017)

Kyaw Naing (2011)

Mang Hau Thang (2006)

Thiha Thwin (2018)

Namibia
Melcom Block (2016)

Stanley Ndara (2012)

Gideon Thomas (1998)

Nauru
Margo Deiye (2018)

Netherlands
Leon Bouts (2012)

Nienke van der Burgt (2003)

Cynthia Agatha Devere (2008)

Petra Drankier (2008)

Nikki Eshuis (2019)

Marthe Ferf (2012)

Judith Fischer (2006)

Veronica Frank (2002)

Elise Fresen (2013)

Eveline de Grijff (2008)

Roderick Harte (2019)

Sydney Gregory Kemble (2014)

Patricia Jimenez Kwast (2008)

Esther Loeffen (1999)

Diana Maria Sybilla Merten (2008)

Anne Sophie Oosterlee (2013)

Anna A. Bobo Remijn (1996)

Emille Rikkoert (2017)

Jessica Schechinger (2011)

Ramon Van Barneveld (2018)

Eva Van der Marel (2015)

Youri Van Logchem (2012)

Hilde Woker (2017)

New Zealand
Alexandra Grace (2004)

Alexandra Edgar (2006)

Barbara Ann Hickey (2005)

Monique Page (2013)

Scott Sheeran (2008)

Nicola Shone (2011)

Laurel Simm (2006)

Danica Maria Stent (2014)

Sarah Wynn-Williams (2006)

Nicaragua
Alejandro Bermudez (2013)

Claudia Loza (2013)

Edgardo Sobenes Obregon (2011)

Nigeria
Adebanke Aderogba (2018)

Chinonso Agom-Eze (2019)

Talatu Akindolire (2017)

Sunday Atakpa (2015)

Heaky Dimowo (2012)

Abdulmumuni Dirisu (2012)

Matthew Egbadon (2010)

Kingsley Ekwere (2003)

Edet John Essien (2005)

Bukola Adenike Iyelolu (2014)

Chioma Mgbemena (2019)

Arit Nkpubre (2014)

Ifeyinwa Nworgu (2009)

Nneka Ogochukwu Obianyor (2013)

Obioma Nnenna Obigbor (2013)

Obehi A. Odiase-Alegimenlen (2000)

Olumide Olugbode (2010)

Omotaya Francis Oni (2005)

Dorothy Osehobo (2007)

Norway
Inge Dulin (2016)

Anniken Enersen (2012)

Tone Engdahl (2011)

Åasmund Eriksen (2008)

Karine Erikstein (2011)

Christine Finbak (2011)

Elisabeth Norgaard Gabrielsen (2018)

Nini Halle (2009)

Vegard Helland (2010)

Anne Hole (2005)

Therese Johansen (2010)

Elise Karlsen (2006)

Knut Knapskog (2016)

Andreas Motzfeldt Kravik (2014)

Terie Lobach (2006)

Ragnhild Jøndal Nakling (2008)

Hanne Østgaard (2019)

Lene Richter Strand (2008)

Ingrid Vikanes (2012)

Oman
Mohamed Al-Bulushi (2016)

Zahra Al-Lawati (2013)

Pakistan

Waseem Qureshi (2017)

Palau
Emadch Beck (2004)

Emilia Katosang (2010) (one week)

Marvin Ngirutang, Jr. (2006)

Palestine, State of
Reem Julia Mansour (2014)

Panama
Mari Franceschi (2003)

Papua New Guinea
Margaret Aulda (2012)

Seymour Pok (2012)

Peru
Marisol Aguero Colunga (1998)

Luz Angelica Calderon-Alvarado (2009)

Gian Pierre Campos Maza (2013)

Francisco Gutierrez Figueroa (2016)

Angel Valjean Horna (2008)

Hugo Montoro (2012)

Bruno Iriarte Noriega (2006)

Miriam Del Rocio Sara Repetto (2008)

Yella Zanelli (2005)

Philippines
Maria Hazel Acantilado (2019)

Eunice Juguilon Agsaoay (1999)

Maria Teresa Torres Almojuela (2014)

Maribel Aquilos (1997)

Sandra Arcamo (2001)

Eileene Montes Arquiza (1999)

Azela Arumpac (2013)

Lowell Bautista (2003)

Henry Bensurto, Jr. (2001)

Luz Danielle Bolong (2015)

Robert Borje (2012)

Sheilon Cadaoas (2013)

Generoso Calonge (2019)

Rogelio C. Camaya, Jr. (2000)

Denise S. Dy-Flores (2013)

Alberto A. Encomienda (1999)

Edwin Estrada (2006)

Christina Fernandez (2017)

Sarah Jane Fernandez (2013)

Maria Margarita Garalde-Chua (2019)

Redentor Genotiva (2009)

Roger Guzman (2019)

Ana Marie Layugan Hernando (2016)

Mayla Ibanez (2011)

Paula Knack (2015)

Leney Layug-Delfin (2019)

Carter Luma-ang (2012)

Merliza M. Makinano (2001)

Edwin Gil Mendoza (2015)

Josel Mostajo (2011)

Ma. Cristina T. Navarro (2014)

Alexis Noble (2019)

Mary Ann Palma (2002)

Jonathan Pason (2011)

Lorelei E. Peralta (2004)

Maria Angela Ponce (2002)

Mary Fides Quintos (2018)

Cheryl Grace Rabe (2019)

Joan V. Ramos-Fabella (2014)

Rufus Bautista Rodriguez (2012)

Bernadette San Juan (2004)

Emma R. Sarne (1998)

A. Suzette V. Suarez (2000)

Poland
Bernard G. Blazkiewicz (2000)

Elzbieta Laplatte (2019)

Konrad Marciniak (2015)

Portugal
Nelson Fernando Coelho (2014)

Luis da Costa Diogo (2004)

Eliana Sofia da Silva Pereira (2016)

Maria Madalena das Neves (2010)

Mariana Neves (2010)

Andreia Sofia Pinto-Oliveria (2000)

Luis Vicente (2011)

Puerto Rico (USA)
Deborah Parrilla Hernández (2008)

Romania
Irina Buga (2012)

Andreea Chiriac (2003)

Matei Cristea (2009)

Liviu Dimitru (2004)

Daniela Miculescu (2002)

Rozana Moise (2001)

Emilia-Alina Niculescu (2002)

Alina Orosan (2006)

Elena-Mirela Pascaru (2008)

Ioana Alice Pascu (2005)

Virgiliu G. Pop (2000)

Simona Popan (2017)

Simonda Spinaru (2012)

Paul Susman (2018)

Felix Zaharia (2007)

Russia
Shvets Daria Andreevna (2014)

Ekaterina Anyanova (2012)

Oxana A. Bebko (2004)

Yana Brazovskaya (2008)

Saveliy Chentsov (2015)

Tatiana Dvenadtcatova (2013)

Gubareva Ekaterina (2011)

Igor Vladimirovich Kalinine (2001)

Anna Lioubalina (2001)

Anastasia Mudrolyubova (2010)

Sofia Pimenova (2016)

Rostislav Ruchkin (2012)

Tatiana Saksina (2007)

Mariya Skaridova (2004)

Natalia Sorokina (2011)

Alexander Surzhin (2006)

Tatiana Toukh (2003)

Natalya Tsepkova (2010)

Iuliia Tsvetkova (2017)

Ekaterina Yanyuk (2004)

Saint Lucia
Tafawa R. Williams (2000)

Samoa
Lealofi Mamaia (2019)

Gemma Nelson (2017)

Kathleen Taituave (2018)

Saudi Arabia
Khalid Al Agel (2009)

Khalid Sulaiman Alagel (2008)

Mohammed Alatoui (2011)

Mohammad Saeed Alatoui (2008)

Abdullah Mohammed Al-Ahmari (2003)

Abdullah Mohammed Al-Ahmari (2005)

Abdulmohsin Ali Al Faleh (1997)

Omar Abdulaziz Al Hakabani (2005)

Mohammed Hamed Al-Harbi (2004)

Yahya Mohamed Al-Hazmi (2005)

Saud Abdulaziz Alhuzaim (2008)

Waleed Almuhanna (2011)

Fahad Almutairi (2010)

Fahad Aloqayli (2011)

Saud Al Otaibi (2009)

Turki Eid Salim Al-Otaibi (2004)

Abdullah Mohammed Al-Qhtani (2003)

Nour Al Saud (2016)

Abdul Rahman Mohammed Al-Shehri (1997)

Mohammed A. Al-Thukair (1997)

Senegal
Saliou Dieng (2010)

Mamadou Moustapha Loum (1998)

Serbia
Strahinja Ivanovic (2018)

Seychelles
Peter Anthony Purvis (2014)

Yannick Jude Roucou (2016)

Sierra Leone
Osman Kamara (2011)

Hindolo Momoh (2019)

Sheku Sei (2011)

 Singapore
Joy Boo (2019)

Karyn Chan (2019)

Denise Cheong (2015)

Charles Chew (2009)

Edna Chia (2007)

Tara Davenport (2010)

Nathaniel Khng (2019)

Huan Ying Koh (2011)

Akshay Kothari (2012)

Lynn Kuok (2015)

Kenneth Kwa (2014)

Tsen Yang Lee (2012)

David Low (2013)

Zhi Lei Lum (2016)

Natalie Morris-Sharma (2015)

Chin Heng Ong (2009)

Sanjay Pala Krishnan (2012)

Hao Duy Phan (2013)

Sheryl Shum (2007)

Marcus Song (2010)

Yi Xiang Jeremy Sor (2016)

Jason Tan (2011)

Soo Tet Tan (2017)

Luke Tang (2014)

Ai Lin Teoh (2018)

Borg-Tsien Tham (2012)

Shuo Wang (2016)

Kenneth Wong (2018)

WaiYen Jasmine Wong (2016)

Slovak Republic
Ondrej Gavalec (2001)

Drahoslav Stefanek (1996)

Slovenia
Petra Mahnic (2017)

Matej Marn (2002)

Misa Zagonec-Rozej (2001)

Solomon Islands
Fred Amoa (1997)

Calvy Aonima (2017)

South Africa
Craig Daniell (1997)

Michael Khetlha Kabai (2012)

Robert Steenkamp (2015)

Spain
Margarita Badeness (1999)

Valentin Bou (1999)

Manuel Carmona Yebra (2014)

Juan Antonio Escudero (1998)

Maria Lalaguna (2007)

Aurora Mateos (2007)

Sri Lanka
Priyantha Nawana (2003)

Nanayakkara Umayanga (2016)

Suriname
Bernice Mahabier (2010)

Claudine Rogers-Krommie (2011)

Sweden
Elnaz Barjandi (2019)

Jessica Battle (2012)

Kristofer Du Rietz (2017)

Par Gunnar Flyghed (2007)

Lisa Eurén Höglund (2012)

Helen Johansson (2016)

Niels Krabbe (2013)

Jessica Porsgren (1997)

Dominika Szalankiewicz (2019)

Karin Wall (2018)

Pontus Winther (2009)

Tanzania
Rehema Kiwanga (1997)

Wankyo Simon (2017)

Thailand
Dhisadee Chamlongrasdr (2018)

Pornchai Danvivathana (1997)

Narupon Joytongmool (2018)

Somjade Kongrawd (2013)

Prim Masrinuan (2010)

Tanyarat Mungkalarungsi (2016)

Chaiya Patanan (2017)

Adisorn Sittikarn (2016)

Pimpida Ravirat Thanarat (2018)

Sarayut Tienkingkaew (1999)

Rachot Osiri (2009)

Timor Leste
Adelsia Maria Coelho Da Silva (2017)

Lusitania Dacosta Cornelia Lopes (2014)

Roberto Soares (2019)

Tonga
‘Ofa Ma’asi Kaisamy (2014)

Trinidad and Tobago
Dwynette D. Eversley (1998)

Nadine Nabie (2019)

Bevan Narinesingh (2011)

Ronald Nowbutt (2000)

Gaile Ramoutar (1997)

Tunisia
Kaouther Debbeche (2002)

Riadh Dridi (1998)

Tarak Ben Hamida (1996)

Yosra Khammeri (2012)

Samir Mansar (1999)

Turkey
Hakan Abaci (2004)

Emin Akseki (2014)

Oguzhan Aksoy (2017)

Verda Akün (2006)

Feyza Barutçu (2019)

Orçun Başaran (2017)

Gaye Baycik (2002)

Yesim Baykal (2005)

Ahmet Cetin (2015)

Dr. Ejbel Cira (2001)

Caglar A. Coskunsu (2015)

Dolunay Özbek Dalyan (1997)

Ersin Ecrin (1999)

B. Ceyhun Erciyes (2013)

Cagatay Erciyes (2002)

Orkun Ersoy (2011)

Ibrahim Gokalp (2009)

Vakur Gokdenizler (2002)

Idil Isil Gul (2002)

Zeynep Gümrük (2010)

Damla Gümüşkaya (2018)

Baris Kalkavan (2006)

Peyami Kalyoncu (2012)

Emre Kayhan (2001)

Murat Omeroglu (2016)

Ersel Ozdemir (2016)

Basat Ozturk (2005)

Burak Ozugergin (2001)

Mehmet Poroy (2007)

Sabina Salpagarova (2007)

Tugba Sarayonlu (1998)

Melek Dilflen Seymenoglu (2008)

Sibel Sezer (2001)

Işil Tűrker (2003)

Haldun Tekneci (2009)

Cem Utkan (2008)

Müjde Utku (2010)

Mehmet Uyanik (2009)

Teoman Uykur (2003)

Ece Yilmaz (2011)

Melike Yilmaz (2006)

Bengi Selen Yuceer (2000)

Ukraine
Eugeniya E. Dodina (1998)

Igor Viktorovich Karaman (2005)

Anna Nychyporenko (2009)

Denys V. Rabomizo (2005)

Viktoriya Radchenko (2004)

Kateryna Stepanova (2008)

Valeriy Tsalko (2001)

United Arab Emirates
Abdulaziz Alblooshi (2018)

Abdulla Al-Mansoori (2013)

Saif Al Mazrouei (2019)

United Kingdom

Imogen Canavan (2018)

Arron Nicholas Honniball (2014)

Nigel Irvine (2015)

Nkeiru Joe-Njoku (2009)

Nicola Margaret King (2005)

Amber Rose Maggio (2018)

Andy Palmer-Felgate (2016)

Rabindra Paramothayan (2018)

Martyn Read (2018)

Greg Reisman (2018)

Eleanor Scudder (2009)

Benjamin Thomas Sims (2016)

Torsten Thiele (2013)

United States of America
Michele Ameri (2007)

Allain Andry (2015)

Constance Arvis (2002)

Julio A. Baez (2000)    

Chris Barrows (2010)

Fuad Bateh (2019)

Adam Bloomquist (2019)

Kent Bressie (2013)     

Kassandra Brown (2002)

Kelley Brumley (2010)

C. Thomas Burke (2001)

Derek B. Campbell (2008)

Catherin Creese (2009)

C. Lynette Cunningham (1999)

Daniel A. Curran (1996)

Barry Eakins (2015)

Claire Eaton (2017)

Sarah Ertle (2017)

Andrew Friedman (2015)

Dennis Harbin (2013)

Jennifer Henderson (2010)

Todd Hutchins (2010)

Onni Irish (2016)

Emily Jones (2009)

Julie Jordan (2001)

Christopher Kavanagh (2013) (two weeks)

Scott Keefer (2002)

James Keel (2009)

Elizabeth Kim (2009)

Kristine Dalaker Kraabel (2016)

Becky Larson (2009)

Elizabeth J. Maruschak (2000) 

Amy Mathews-Amos (2000)    

Brian Melchior (2011)

Elizabeth Mendenhall (2019)

Jeanene Mitchell (2003)

Sarah E. Morison (2000)          

Jimmy Nerantzis (2011)

William (Billy) Phalen (2016)

Mary Quagliano (1997)

Tory D. Randall (2005)

Kenli Allyson Schaaf (2008)

William Sloan (2006)

Dennis Soden (2014)

Thomas B. Street (2005)

Laura Strickler (2018)

Najwa Tarazi (2008)

Jeffrey Tirshfield (2014)

Serina Vandegrift (2007)

Brian Van Pay (2006)

Meredith Alice Westington (2008)

Krista Wiegand (2018)

Amanda Williams (2017)

Amy Zirneklis (2004)

Uruguay
Blanca Cecilia Esponda (2015)

Vanuatu
Beverleigh Kanas (2007) (2008)

Venezuela
Raúl Ignacio Curiel (2008)

Vietnam
Cuong Viet Do (2016)

Nguyen Manh Dong (1998)

Lan Nguyen (2013)

Lan-Anh Nguyen (2010) (two weeks)

Thang Nguyen-Daug (2009)

Nguyen Thi Kim Anh (2007)

Cuong Hung Nguyen (2018)

Nguyen Thi Trang Nhung (2007)

Dung Pham (2015)

Nguyen Phu Quoc (2007)

Ha Tran (2018)

Minh Tran (2017)

Diep Ngoc Vo (2019)

Hai Dang Vu (2019)

Lien Thi Mai Vu (2018)

Tran Hoang Yen (2014)

Yugoslavia, Former Socialist Federal Republic of
Tatjana Ilic (1996)

Dejan Jovanovic (2002)

Jelena Nikcevic (2000)